Australia Immigration


Australia

Australia one of the most economically stable nations recognized all over the world. Coupled with its strong infrastructure and good economic policies it will only grow stronger. Australia is a modern country with modern work practice legislation. Australia has lots of opportunities for both skilled and unskilled works. This is the reason that Australia appeals a high percentage of immigrants from all over the world. When comparing working conditions with the other countries, Australia is unique in terms of employee experiences and employer responsibilities.

Permanent Residency is evaluated as an immigration permit or a visa that grants the holder to stay in a foreign country for an infinite period of time which can later on also be converted into citizenship… An individual is legally authorized to stay and work in the country. A Permanent Residency holder allows people across the world to enter and settle in Australia permanently and enjoy the right and privileges in the country without being its citizen.

Benefits of Australia Permanent Residency (PR)

Permanent Residents in Australia can:

  • Settle and Work in Australia on PR visa
  • Free and Subsidized Education & Right to apply for Citizenship.
  • Access to Medical Insurance & Social Security Benefits.
  • Right to sponsor people.
  • Spouse is entitled to full time working rights.
  • No restriction on movement in and out of the country.
  • Children born in the country are citizens by birth.
  • Right of setting up a business.
  • Better economic prospects.

If you want to work in Australia, you should have a work visa. There are different types of visas available if you want to work in Australia.

The following subclass visa types has a points test designed to select visa applicants who have the skills and attributes that will help them find suitable employment in an occupation that matches their skills and is required in Australia.This is a permanent residence visa. As a permanent resident applicant are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This two skilled type visa’s allows the applicant to travel and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Points are awarded for each attribute in an application and accumulates to a total point test score.

  • Age
  • Occupation: You must work in a skilled occupation and have the necessary skills and qualifications that fit this occupation. The occupation must be on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List (SOL). Click here to see the SOL.
  • English language
  • Qualifications
  • Recent Work Experience

In addition to the above basic criteria you must pass the visa points test and a skills assessment by the relevant Australian assessing body. See relevant assessing authorities here.

Subclass Types

Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) visa Skilled – Nominated Visa (Subclass 190) Visa:
This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.
Requirements Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have: You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English.
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

The above skill visa categories are suitable for aspiring applications whose occupational skills are listed on the Consolidated Skills Occupational Lists (CSOL) as amended from time to time. The Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189/190) is based on a 3 stage application process.

Stage 1

The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.

Every assessment will have their own fee charges.

Stage 2

Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia. If your Visa subclass type is 190 than you will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state / territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.

Stage 3

Once you have been issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted.

Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

How much is the visa fee:

  • Independent (Subclass 189/190) visa – 3520$ (Primary Applicant)
  • Additional Applicant charge 18 and over-1760$
  • Additional Applicant Charge 18 and under – 880$

The requirements are constantly changing and can be quite technical in nature, it is best to consult a consultant to correctly ascertain your eligibility for the skill PR visa. Further, an our Orient Spectra experienced migration consultant will be able to help you choose the correct strategy or visa class which will greatly determine the degree of success or ease of your application.

Australia Family Visa:

Family visas are for those individuals who are looking to go to Australia to meet or settle with their family there, visas are often granted on the basis of family ties in Australia. There are a number of different types of Australian family visas, suiting the general need.

Family Visa Australia

Partner Visa

Partner Visa is for those individuals who are either married or are in a de facto relationship. A temporary Partner Visa is granted if all the essential criteria are met, after that within a span of two years a permanent Partner Visa is grated, provided all the requirements are met.

Eligibility Criteria:

You are eligible for this visa if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:

An Australian citizen

An Australian permanent resident

An eligible New Zealand citizen.

>Married Partners (de jure)

To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of marriage:

  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person.
  • You should have a legal marriage.
  • Prove that you have a mutual commitment to share your life as husband and wife.
  • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner.
  • You should be living together as partners.
  • You should comply with all health and character requirement.
De facto Partners

To apply for Partner Visa as a de facto partner, you must show that you have been living with your partner in a de facto relationship for a period of entire 12 months, prior to applying for a visa.

To be eligible to apply in Australia for a partner on the basis of a de facto relationship:
  • You should be sponsored by an eligible person.
  • You must not be related by family. This means you and your sponsor(partner) must not:
  • Be an ancestor or descendant of one another
  • Have a parent in common
  • You should be at least 18 years old.
  • You should have a genuine relationship with your partner.
  • You should be living together as partners.
  • You should comply with all health and character requirement.
Prospective Marriage Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa is a visa granted to those individual, who wish to enter Australia to marry their fianc. A Prospective Marriage Visa is a temporary visa granted for a period of nine months. An individual must enter Australia, with an intention to marry their fianc within the stipulated period of nine months. Once you are married to your fianc you can apply for partner Visa.

Eligibility criteria:

To be eligible for Prospective Marriage Visa, you should: Be sponsored by your partner who should be an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is someone who undertakes sponsorship obligations, and is one of the following: An Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If you are less than 18 years of age (if below 18 years of age, an Australian court must allow you to marry your intended fianc), live in Australia and wish to sponsor your fianc over the age of 18, than your parent or guardian must be the sponsor to your fianc.

  • You should be of the opposite sex to your intended fianc.
  • You should have met in person and know him/her. This is applicable even if:
  • It is an arranged marriage.
  • Both of you met as children and the marriage was fixed before you were 18.
  • Met on internet. ( Exchange of photograph not considered)
  • You should have no impediment to marrying your fianc, to elaborate:
  • Both of you are free to marry.
  • You should be of marriageable age.
  • The intention to marry is recognised under Australian law.
  • You must genuinely intend to marry your fianc.
  • You intend to live with your spouse.
  • You must meet certain health and character prerequisites.

Australian tourist visa is for those individuals who want to visit Australia for the following purposes:

  • Tourism
  • Recreation
  • Holidays
  • Medical treatment
  • Short business visits
  • Informal studies

The new Australian tourist visa

Visitor Visa (subclass 600): This visa is for those individuals who want to visit Australia as a tourist, for business purposes or family visits. This visa has four streams