Denmark Immigration


Denmark Immigration

Denmark Danish Green Card Scheme

Professionals who are looking to migrate and settle in the European Union, the Danish Green card gives you the best opportunity to work.

Overseas skilled migrants are permitted to settle in Denmark under open work visa which is given for 3 years Green Card permit for the purpose of finding work& Live. The Danish visa grants you to travel to Denmark and give you the opportunity to work. You are also eligible to apply for EU-Bluecard which allows you to travel around in Europe, as soon as you find a job. This is an excellent opportunity for any professional looking for a career and life in the EU.

Note: EU and Danish companies are facing shortages in getting qualified employees in several key areas. Skilled program is the best and fastest way of allowing qualified individuals worldwide to settle and work in Denmark or any other EU country.

Basic Features of Danish Green Card or Denmark Green Card:

  • If you have worked for the past 12 months, residence permit can be extended for a minimum of ten hours per week
  • At the end of 7 years in Denmark, you may apply for indefinite leave to remain/Citizenship
  • Process time minimum 5-6 months
  • Danish Green Card holder can also get his family members in Denmark to get permanent residence. The family members are entitled to same rights as are enjoyed by the main applicant

Process for ImmigrationApproval

Application for a work and residence permit must be filed with the Danish Immigration Service. Application forms (in Danish and English) can be found on the webpage: www.nyidanmark.dk. The application is normally filed via the local Danish Embassies or Consulates abroad. It is normally required that the employee, at some point of time during the application process, appears in person, either at the Danish Embassy or Consulate abroad or at the Danish Immigration Service in Copenhagen, in order to identify him or herself properly. Both the Danish Immigration Service and the Embassies or Consulates charge a fee of variable size for processing the application.

It is a basic requirement for all of the procedures mentioned above that the salary and terms and conditions of employment must be customary according to Danish standards. Thus, the Danish Immigration Service is legally bound to examine the conditions of the individual employment relationship.

If the work and residence permit is granted by the Danish Immigration Service, it will be limited to either the length of the work contract or, if the contract is not time limited, for a maximum of 4 years, depending on the legal basis of the permit, with a possibility of getting the work and residency permit renewed. However, a permit will always be limited in time to 3 months before the expiry of the applicant’s passport. It is important to apply for a renewal of the work and residency permit before the existing permit expires.

If a foreign national employee is employed or posted in Denmark for more than three months, he or she is entitled to a civil registration number. This personal identification number can be of importance, for instance, in the event that the employee needs health services, if the employee’s children are to attend a Danish school, etc. Civil registration numbers cannot be issued until a work and residence permit has been obtained. To obtain a civil registration number the employee must register in the National Register of Persons (“Folkeregisteret”). This registration should be reported to the local Citizen Service Centre (“Borgerservice”) within five days after the occupation of a residence in Denmark. When the employee is registered in the National Register of Persons a civil registration number will be assigned to the employee by the Central Register of Persons.

Time required for Approval

Pursuant to Section 9a of the Danish Aliens Act, permits are granted exclusively at the discretion of the Danish Immigration Service, but under normal circumstances the processing should take no longer than 2 months. However, the Danish Aliens Act operates with a number of different categories according to which the employee can make use of a “fast track” application process to obtain a work and residence permit, usually within one month cf. above. Employees are entitled to take their family with them to Denmark; in this case it is important to also apply for a residency permit for the family simultaneously.

It is important to keep in mind, that these timeframes are merely guidelines and can be considerably longer at times. Furthermore, it must be kept in mind that the timeframes only apply if the Danish Immigration Service finds that the case has been fully disclosed.


Positive List Denmark

The Positive List as per 1 January 2015
Engineer
 
Mechanical engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Production engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Building engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Environmental engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Energy engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Electrical engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
IT engineer
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Doctor, dentist and veterinarian
 
Medical consultant
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Medical doctor
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Hospital doctor
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Consultant doctor/chief physician
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Health, healthcare and personal care
 
Surgical nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Anesthetic nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Nurse
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Health visitor
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Radiologist
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Medical laboratory technologist
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
IT and tele communication
 
IT architect
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education
 
Programmer and systems developer
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education
 
IT consultant
Requirement: At least three years’ IT education
 
Teaching in high schools, seminaries, folk high schools etc.
 
Upper secondary school teacher, natural science and physical education
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Upper secondary school teacher, humanities and creative subjects
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Teaching in elementary schools
 
Primary and lower secondary school teacher
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Educational work
 
Pedagogue
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Social pedagogue
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
 
Other academic work
 
Land surveyor
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Pharmacist
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Auditor
Requirement: Master’s degree
 
Business controller
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level
 
Financial controller
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level
 
Economics and business administrator
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level
 
Business analyst
Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level
 
Attorney
Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation
 
Legal counselor
Requirement: Master’s degree
 
Economist
Requirement: Master’s degree
 
Building and construction
 
Architectural technologist and construction manager
Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree
Danish Points Calculator
In order to be granted a residence permit under the Greencard scheme, you must attain at least 100 points. Points are given for educational level, language skills, adaptability. You must have full health insurance covering you and any accompanying family members until you are covered by the Danish national health insurance.
You must be able to support yourself during your first year in Denmark. Read more about financial requirements. Your Assessment by yourself
Qualification:
  • Bachelor’s degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
  • Bachelor’s degree followed by one-year Master’s degree: 50 points
  • Master’s degree: 60 points
  • PhD: 80 points

Education Bonus Points:

  • Top 400: 10 points
  • Top 200: 15 points
  • Top 100: 20 points
30 bonus points if your education qualifies you to work in a field listed in Denmark Positive list.

Language skills

Prøve i Dansk 1(A2/B1 level)- 5 points

Prøve i Dansk 2(B1 level)- 10 points

Prøve i Dansk 3(B2 level)/IELTS with test score: 5.0-6.0 bands- 20 points

Studie-prøven(C1 level)/IELTS with test score: min. 6.5 overall – 40 points

Adaptability:
You can be given points for your educational or work related attachment to the EU/EEA (including Denmark) or Switzerland, as this is seen to increase your ability to quickly adapt to the Danish labour market. Points are given for either education or work. Points are given as follows:
Completion of at least one year’s study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points.
Completion of at least three years’ study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points.
Visa Fee:
The Denmark embassy charges a application fee for each Denmark Green Card visa applicant.
Application fee payment towards Denmark embassy:
Single Applicant – DKK 6485
 
Dependent – DKK 2095 each
 
Denmark Green Card Additional Fee:
 
Single Applicant – INR 12850
 
Dependents – INR 12850 each
 
Verification Charges:
 
Single Applicant – INR 7304
 
Dependent – INR 2107 each
Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.