Singapore Immigration


Singapore Immigration

Singapore Visit Visa:

The Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) of Singapore introduced a new visa facilitative measure, known as e-Visa. Consequently, certain foreign nationals will no longer be issued with the physical visas. Instead, the sticker visa has been replaced by an electronic visa in a PDF format. An approved electronic visa is emailed to the applicant in a PDF (Acrobat Reader) format which will contain a unique identification number.

Since the visa’s 9-week validity period begins from the issue date, application should be initiated no sooner than 2 months prior to the trip. However, if you are planning to travel in a few months’ time, they will accept your application but will start the application process 2 to 3 weeks before the specified entry date into Singapore.

Requirements:

  • One recent passport-sized colour photograph which meets the following requirements:
    • Image must be taken within the last 3 months.
    • Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish .
    • Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in
    • accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features) .
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s passport biodata page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry .
  • Local contact’s Singapore Identity Card ( original and photocopy )  . This is Letter of Introduction for Visa Application. (LOI).

Any Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old can act as a local contact. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.
The outcome of your visa application will be available on the next working day after you have submitted the application online through SAVE successfully. If you have furnished your e-mail address, authorities will notify you through e-mail as soon as the outcome is known. If you do not have an e-mail account, you can check the status of your visa application online via the “Status Enquiry” function at SAVE.

Processing Fee:

S$30 Processing Fee

A processing fee of S$30 per visa application will be collected at the time of submission. The fee collected is non-refundable regardless of the outcome of the application or if you withdraw the application after submission.

Security Deposit

Where applicable, a security deposit may be required from the local contact or the visa applicant upon approval of the application. ICA will advise whether the security deposit should be in the form of a Banker’s Guarantee, Cashier’s Order or NETS. Insurance guarantees are not accepted. The amount of security deposit is S$1,000.

Singapore Landed Permanent Residence Visa:

The (LPR) scheme allows you to apply for Singapore permanent residence while you are still working and living overseas. LPR means Singapore government is ready to grant you permanent residence subject to your actual relocation to Singapore.

When your LPR application is approved, you have in principle-approval from Singapore government.  You will be given one year to find work and relocate to Singapore.

As a permanent resident of Singapore, you will enjoy most of the benefits and rights afforded to citizens. The range of benefits includes:

  • Right to live in the country without visa restrictions.
  • Higher priority public schooling for your children,
  • Freedom to buy property and participation in the retirement fund scheme.

Pre-requisites:

  • Should be at least professional Bachelors degree holder.
  • Applicant’s occupations should be always in the demanded list of occupations in the near future.
  • Singapore Government is very particular that the immigrants should not have any problem in getting high paid jobs after granting visa.
  • He should be able to prove that he can make High contribution to the Singapore Economy.
  • Educational Qualification must be from a renowned University.
  • Age should not be more than 45 years.
  • After submission of documents and receiving the In-principal approval letter, applicant must undergo medical examinations, which is three months prior to reporting to ICA.