UK Immigration


UK Immigration

UK Visitor Visa generally is granted for upto 1 year. Visitors are not permitted to work on this visa. Applicants can visit UK along with their dependents and children.
Applications are made through the VFS and personal interviews.

Eligibility:

To apply for the UK Tourist Visa / UK Visitor Visa the following eligibility criteria should be met.

  • Applicants must demonstrate that they possess sufficient funds to support themselves and their family for the entire period of their visit.
  • Applicants must not intend to seek or undertake a job.
  • Applicants should have no criminal record and intend to strictly comply with the laws of the country.
  • Applicants may be required to undergo medical examination.
  • Applicants who might stay either with their relatives or friends should also provide invitation letter.
  • Applicants of certain countries may need a temporary resident visa
  • The UK Tourist Visa / UK Visitor Visa allows you to travel throughout UK and visit UK’s many attractions
  • Visitors can learn short courses.
  • Visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters in pursuit of employment opportunities.
  • Visitors are strictly not permitted to work on a UK Tourist Visa / UK Visitor Visa as this is illegal.